?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Most Recent Tracks Pack Members Calendar Frequently Questioned Answers Photos Backward Backward Forward Forward
Exhausted & sick, but cautiously happy. - Mental Feng Shui
....revising what (& who) will fit in the room....
loba
loba
Exhausted & sick, but cautiously happy.
WOW. We got the house!!! That's a definite yaaay!!

And now we must move..... um... THIS WEEKEND?

Now? While I'm in the middle of a nasty bug, trying hard not to cough out an eyeball, or blow a blood vessel (and still working despite running a temp, because I NEED the $$)?

Now?? 2 Days before we sign/get keys, do I learn we gotta move? Um, wow. Universe, you sure do have a crappy scheduling system, even if I am getting what I really, really want.


So....to all of you Seattlites who can assist: PLEASE COME AND HELP US MOVE!!!

(Pretty please?)  ;-)

This Saturday, from approx. 10-5 (from Woodinville to SeaTac), Lisa will move most of her stuff (she has some larger furniture and a tighter time deadline than I do);

and **REVISION**: next SUNDAY, from approx. 10-5, from Redmond to SeaTac, we will gather up the Deb Stuff and move it. (Most of my stuff is boxes in J&J's garage). 

Beverages and food (either pizza, chili, or tacos) will be fed to the hard-working movers, so come HUNGRY!

And don't forget: youll get to come and be the FRIST ONES to see OUR NEW HOME!!     (*WE are very excited and happy about this!!*
)

Tags:

11 Tracks / Leave Tracks
Comments
faerysprl From: faerysprl Date: January 10th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
I'll be helping Lisa Friday night and both of you as i can on sat. :) Glad you got the place.
loba From: loba Date: January 11th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC) (This Entry)
Yaay! Thank you!!! And you're gonna LOOOOOVE this cute little place!!! :-D
(Deleted comment)
loba From: loba Date: January 11th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) (This Entry)
Thank you!!
maida_mac From: maida_mac Date: January 10th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
I'll see what I can do.
loba From: loba Date: January 11th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC) (This Entry)
Woo hoo! :-)

PS: I can guarantee to tire out any teenagers you may throw my way, too! (Book boxes are heavy). :-)
maida_mac From: maida_mac Date: January 12th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
I have one teen and one pre-teen that I can probably rope into working. I have to see what's going on, though. I know there's a train show that weekend, but I'm not sure what else.

(Obviously, helping Lisa this weekend wasn't going to work out. Should have been more clear!)

Edited at 2008-01-12 06:29 pm (UTC)
magicmarmot From: magicmarmot Date: January 10th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
Yay!!

Though I won't help you move. I'm doing something else that week, yeah.
loba From: loba Date: January 11th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC) (This Entry)
So I heard. :-) **hugs** Keep us posted as to the Exact Date, please. And if you'll be in long enough to send flowers to, of course. :-)
3point3 From: 3point3 Date: January 10th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
Of course it's a saturday move...

And, since I work Saturday, Sunday, Monday and Tuesday - I'm blocked.

Otherwise I'd totally be there!
loba From: loba Date: January 11th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC) (This Entry)
If ya wanna come & play on Friday, we'd LOVE to have you (either Friday). :-D And our house has 3 bedrooms!!! It's NIFTY!!!
maida_mac From: maida_mac Date: January 19th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC) (This Entry)
Well, crap. We're not going to be able to make it. With Gabriel already having plans tomorrow and Jacob not deciding to come home for the weekend, Andrew and I would be nearly no help at all. :-/

I'm so sorry and I hope that things go okay!
11 Tracks / Leave Tracks